Can other countries call my new toll-free number?

Toll-free numbers can only be called by those in the United States, Canada, and Puerto Rico because other countries have separate toll-free exchanges. If you are trying to provide a number for your overseas clients, stick with your traditional phone number for those, and use a toll-free number for clients within the continent. As a general rule, we cannot dial other countries’ toll-free numbers, and they cannot dial ours.

 

jump to Chapter 8:
How To Market Your Business

 

Comments are closed.